Skip to main content

Internship Scholarship Program

Congratulations to our Summer 2021 Internship Scholarship recipients!

The Summer 2022 scholarship application will open in early January. Check back for more information.
About the Scholarship

The Internship Scholarship Program (ISP), offered by the Office of Career and Professional Development (OCPD), provides scholarships for career-related summer internships. Beginning in Summer 2019, the OCPD has provided unrestricted awards of up to $3,000 to offset the cost of professional internships that provide minimal or no compensation.

Eligibility
  • Students must be a sophomore, junior, or senior with at least 30 credit hours completed and are in good standing with the University.
  • Plan to complete and have secured a summer internship that is at least six weeks in length and a minimum of 240 hours.
  • The internship is off-campus and meets NACE internship guidelines.
  • Must not have received an ISP award previously.
Applications

The application window opens at the beginning of January of each year and closes at the end of March. Applications will include the following:

  • Application via Google Form
  • Résumé
  • One (1) Letter of Recommendation
  • An estimated budget of how scholarship money would be used; click here for a sample budget spreadsheet
  • WINGS Financial Aid award information (screenshots are allowed)

Summer 2021 Scholarship Winners
  • Amaya Ball | Criminal Justice | Atlanta Police Department
  • Dallas BoydTheratre Technology | Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas
  • Alexander Boyett | Information Technology | Toombs County Schools
  • Sutton Bridges | Recreation Therapy | Turning Point Hospital
  • Alejandra Daniel | Biology | Clearwater Marine Aquarium
  • Timothy Edwards | Exercise Science | Statesboro High School/Optim Healthcare
  • CeeCee Ely | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design | Retrofete
  • Kelsey Flippen | Radiologic Sciences | Medical University of South Carolina Health Center
  • Doreen Fosco | Sociology | American Red Cross
  • Gracie Griffith | Criminal Justice | Anti-Trafficking International
  • Meghan Gross | Medical Laboratory Science | Mayo Clinic
  • Aniya Hatten | Multimedia Journalism | Georgia Public Broadcasting
  • Tyler Heineman | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design | Kyndal Day Personal Stylist
  • Rachel Hughes | Public Health | Augusta Dream Center
  • R’Jewel Johnson | Logistics | Amazon
  • Maurice Jones | Sport Management | College Football Hall of Fame
  • Katelyn Kerrigan | Medical Laboratory Science | St. Joseph’s/Candler Hospital
  • Alix Larrazabal | Child & Family Development | Austin Hatcher Foundation
  • Chrissneye Latson | Radiologic Sciences | Nancy N. and J.C. Lewis Cancer and Research Pavilion
  • Ansley Lloyd | Interdisciplinary Studies | Atlanta Braves
  • Amanda Marciniak | Marketing | Strikepoint Media
  • Victoria Mattiello | Medical Laboratory Science | Mayo Clinic
  • John Morris | Sport Management | Macon Bacon Baseball
  • Jennifer Nelson | Child & Family Development | Union Mission
  • Etseoghena Oiboh | Public Health | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Keira Petermann | Interior Design | National Office Systems
  • Miranda Peterson | Political Science | Glynn County Board of Commissioners
  • Tiler Rice | Radiologic Sciences | East Georgia Regional Medical Center
  • Chelsea Riley | Political Science | Destined for Greatness
  • Micayla Shirley | Biology | Savannah Wildlife Rescue Center
  • Mattie Tilton | Medical Laboratory Science | Memorial Health University Medical Center
  • Ziqi Wang | Computer Engineering | International Student Research Internship at Washington University
  • Laci Weiss | Recreation Therapy | Skyland Trail
  • Brittany Young | Radiologic Sciences | East Georgia Regional Medical Center 
Summer 2020 Scholarship Winners
  • Lydia Boone | Public Health | GA Dept. of Public Health – Coastal Health District
  • Colton Borresen | Biology | Georgia Aquarium
  • Caroline Bottchen | Child & Family Development | Severns Valley Church 
  • Gregory Covin | Business Management | Mosquito Authority
  • Zoe DeFoe | Fashion Merchandising & Apparel Design | Mamie Ruth
  • Victoria Galloway | Information Technology | Boeing
  • Delaney Grimm | Recreation Therapy | Northwest Special Recreation Association
  • Sadie Ingram | History | Fort McAllister State Park
  • Jansen Killian | Political Science | Legislative Internship Program
  • Jacob Kirk | Construction Management | CORE Construction
  • Alexa Lopez | Information Technology | Warner Media
  • Kareem Mincey | Sport Management | University of Minnesota Event Management
  • Artavious Morgan | Sociology | Brightmoor Hospice
  • Shannon Pickett | Child & Family Development | CASA Savannah
  • Cody Prentiss | Mathematics | Commtrex
  • Holly Puckett | Computer Science | PNC
  • Ashley Reyes | Public Health | Centers for Disease Control & Prevention
  • Stephanie Riddle | Recreation | Meramec Adventure Learning Ranch
  • Andrea Rivera | Recreation Therapy | Camp Courageous
  • Chelsea Riley | Political Science | Legislative Internship Program
  • Nina Singleton | Recreation Therapy | Shepherd Center
  • Waverly Sweat | Recreation Therapy | St. Simons by the Sea
  • Jessika Williams | Sociology | NAACP 
Summer 2019 Scholarship Winners
  • Amy Lauren Baker | Criminal Justice | GA Dept. of Community Supervision
  • Jasmyn Bell | Political Science | Rep. Mike Thompson (CA)
  • Jamel Brown | Information Technology | Turner Broadcasting
  • Santiago Campo | Business-Entrepreneurship | Draft Elite, Inc.
  • Samuel Collier | Political Science | Rep. Austin Scott (GA)
  • Tyler Collins | Finance | GEICO
  • Mary Cronin | Criminal Justice | Pasco County Sheriff’s Office
  • Sarah Johnson | Sociology | SAFE Shelter Center for Domestic Violence
  • Sarah Kistner | Biology | Hawaii Marine Animal Shelter
  • Kasey Lawton | Recreation Therapy | Shephard Center
  • Megan Leben | Public Relations | Joe Gibbs Racing
  • Justice Mohone | Sociology | Green County Head Start
  • Ian Maxwell | Information Technology | Tormenta FC
  • Ashley Misiaszek | Public Relations | Grey’s Reef National Marine Sanctuary
  • Megan O’Connor | Biology | Roatan Institute for Marine Sciences
  • Barbara Ozkan | Public Relations | Tormenta FC
  • Suraj Rath | Accounting | RSM US LLP
  • Cameron Speakes | Economics | World Trade Center – Savannah
  • Alanna Terry | Criminal Justice | Public Defender’s Office – Ogeechee Circuit
  • Chelsea Wainright | Child & Family Development | Make-A-Wish, GA
  • Mallory Watkins | Early Childhood Education | Country Music Hall of Fame

Last updated: 10/8/2021